Hurricane Round Ball Classic

HURRICANE ROUND BALL CLASSIC Grade 9-12 Basketball

Welcome to the Hurricane Round Ball Classic website.  This is going to be a fantastic year and we look forward to bringing the basketball fun to Abbotsford.

We are excited to bring our 2nd annual Hurricane Round Ball Classic Tournaments Grade 9-12.

WE ARE VERY HAPPY TO ANNOUCE THE FOLLOWING CONFIRMED SPONSORS FOR THIS YEARS ROUND BALL TOURNAMENTS. THIS WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE WITHOUT THEM.

* Rick Toor (Home Life Realty)

* Ricky Ahuja (RBC Mortgage)

* Sukhi Dhanda (Dhanda & Associates Accountant)

*Quizno Subs (Abbotsford)  
www.facebook.com/abbyquiznos

* Paul's Pizza 

* Menchies 

* I Swirl

* Just Drive Driving School

* Flash Photo Booth

* Denny's

* Boston Pizza

* Big Khuana Sports

* Bourquin Printers

* Woodline Trophies

 

Thank you and look forward to seeing you

Jas Gill

Rick Hasnsen Secondary

Tournament Director

DECEMBER 19th,20th, 21st
Sr. Girls

Rick Hansen

Robert Bateman

Rutland

Enver Creek

Sardis

Langley Christian

Panorama Ridge

Abbotsford Christian

 

Waitlist

North Delta

Walnut Grove

Abbotsford Traditional

 

Thursday Jan 16, 17, and 18th  (Max 24 team tournament) (Level 1,2 or 3) (3 being the highest)

1.Eugene Reimer Middle School: Level 3

2. Khalsa School Newton: Level 2

3. Mission Secondary: Level 2

4. DW Poppy Level 2

5. Samuel Robertson Tec Level 2

6. GW Graham Level 2

7. Maple Ridge Secondary School Level 2

8. Chief Dan George Level 2

9.  W.A Fraser Middle Level 3

10. North Surrey Secondary School Level 3

11. Gordie Howe Middle School Level 2

12. Heritage Park Secondary Level 1

13. Earl Marriot Secondary Level 2

14. Notre Dame Level 3

15. Westview Secondary 

16. L.A Matheson Level 1

17. St. John Brebeuf Level 1

18.TCYBA Level 2

19. Britannia Level 2

20. Reimer B Squad

21. Abbotsford Traditional Middle Level 2

22. Saint Thomas Moore Level 3

23. Panarama Ridge Secondary Level 2

24. Kitsilano Secondary School Level 2

WAITING LIST (Max 3 teams)

a.

b.

c.

Jan 30th, 31st, and Feb 1st (Max 24 teams)  (Level 1, 2, 3) (3 being the highest)

1.Eugene Reimer Middle School: Level 3

2. Khalsa School Newton: Level 2

3. Brookswood Secondary Level 3

4. Pitt Meadows Secondary Level 2

5. Langley Christan Sec Level 2

6. Gordie Howe Middle School

7. HD Stafford Level 2

8. Maple Ridge Secondary Level 2

9.  Earl Marriot Secondary Level 2

10. North Surrey Secondary Level 2

11. Heritage Park Secondary Level 1

12. Crofton House Level 2

13. Burnsview Secondary Leve l2

14. Tamanwis Secondary Level 2

15. Panarama Ridge Secondary

16. Enver Creek Secondary Level 2

17. St. John Brebeuf Level 1

18. TCYBA Fire Level 2

19. TCYBA Intensity Level 2 

20. Britannia Level 2

21. Hatzic Secondary Level 1

22. Lord Tweedsmuir Level1

23. Sullivan Heights Level 2

24. RE Mountain Level 2

WAITING LIST (Max 3 teams)

a. 

b.

c.

Feb 6th, 7th, and 8th (Max 24 teams combined)  (level 1, 2, or 3) 3 being the highest

BOYS                                                                                                           GIRLS

1. Johnston Heights (Level 3)                                                           1.  North Surrey (Level 2)

2.Robert Bateman (Level 2)                                                              2. Pitt Meadows (Level 2)

3.Rick Hansen Secondary- (Level 2)                                                 3.Mouat Secondary (Level 2)   

4.Cornerstone Chrisitan School (L2)                                                  4. HD Stafford (Level 2)

5. Pitt Meadows (Level 2/3)                                                              5. Earl Marriot (Level 2)

6. Heritage Chrisitan School (Level 1)                                                6.Heritage Chrisitan School (L 1)

7. North Surrey (Level 2)                                                                  7. Rick Hansen Secondary (L 2)

8.Kits Secondary School (Level 3)                                                     8. Centenial Secondary 

9. High Road Academy (Level 1)                                                       9. OKM (L3)

10.St. Georges  (level 3)                                                                  10. Heritage Park Secondary L 2

11.                                                                                                         11. Lord Tweedsmuir Level 3

12. Unity Christian    (Level 2)                                                              12. GW Graham Level 1

Jan 23rd, 24th, 25th (Max 12 team tournament) (Level 1,2, or 3) (3 being the highest)

1. Rick Hansen Secondary - Level 3

2. Holly Cross - Level 2

3. 

4. Khalsa School Newton Level 2

5. Samuel Robertson Tech Level 2

6. New West Secondary 

7. Robert Bateman Level Level 2

8. Centennial Secondary Level 2

9. Pitt Meadows Secondary Level 2

10. Richmond Chrisitan School Level 2

11. Thomas Haney Level 2 

12. Heritage Park Secondary Level 2

WAITING LIST (Max 5 teams)

a. Guildford Park Secondary

b. Fraser Heights Secondary 

 

 

Thursday Dec 4th, 5th, and 6th (Max 12 teams) (level 1,2, or 3) 3 being the highest

1.Rick Hansen                                   7.
2. Khalsa                                               8.
3.Langley Christian                            9.
4. Abbotsford Traditional                     10.
5.OKM Jr A                                         11.
6.                                                        12.

WAITING LIST (3 max)

DECEMBER 19th, 20th, 21st
Sr. Boys

Rick Hansen

Robert Bateman

Rutland

Earl Marriott

Princess Margaret (Surrey)

SRT

LA Matheson

Langley Christian

 

Waitlist

 

Panorama Ridge

Welcome Coaches,

Please have a look at our 2012/2013 teams and the winners from each tournament.

Thank you

Jas Gill

Please click here if you would like to see our season summary from 2012/2013.

Please have a look at the results from each of our tournaments.  The first one is:

December 5th-7th 2013 (JR GIRLS 12 TEAM)